Data Privacy
Applicants

DATA PRIVACY STATEMENT FOR APPLICANTS

We are pleased that you are interested in us and that you are applying or already have applied for a position in our company. We would like to share with you the following information concerning the processing of personal data with regards to your application.

WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

The responsible Data Controller is dependent on the location of the Data Subject:

Austria:
NTS Netzwerk Telekom Service AG
Parkring 4
8074 Raaba-Grambach
Austria

Germany:
NTS DEUTSCHLAND GMBH
Goerdelerring 9,
04109 Leipzig
Germany

Italy:
NTS ITALY GMBH/SRL
Schlachthofstraße/Via Macello 30,
39100 Bozen/Bolzano
Italy

You can find additional information about our business, details about the authorized company representatives and additional contact possibilities at Imprint.

WHAT KIND OF PERSONAL DATA WILL BE PROCESSED BY US? AND FOR WHAT PURPOSE?

We process data that you have sent to us in connection with your application in order to check your suitability for the position (or where applicable for a different job opening in our company) and in order to conduct the application procedure.

WHAT LEGAL FOUNDATION IS THIS BASED UPON?

The legal foundation for the processing of personal data in this application procedure is Article 6, Paragraph 1, lit b of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). According to this, processing is necessary for the performance of a contract or in order to take steps at the request of you prior to entering into a contract, such as the conduction of an application procedure.

Should data be required, after the completion of an application procedure, possibly for any legal proceedings, then the processing of data may happen based on the conditions following Article 6 of the GDPR, in particular the safeguarding of legitimate interests, which follows Article 6, Paragraph 1, lit f of the GDPR. Our interest will then be in the assertion or in the defense of claims.

FOR HOW LONG WILL THE DATA BE STORED?

In the event of an unsuccessful application, the data of applicants will be deleted after 7 months.

Should you have agreed that we continue to store your personal data, we will transfer the data into our pool of applicants. There, your data will be deleted after a period of additional two years.

In case your application is successful during the course of the application process, your data will be transferred from the applicant data system into our human resources management system.

WHO WILL RECEIVE YOUR DATA?

In the event that you submitted your application data via our e-recruiting system, then you are already familiar with the data privacy statement on this platform (https://nts-netzwerk-telekom-service-ag.jobbase.io/policy). The e-recruiting system is operated by our partner Prescreen International GmbH. Should your application data have reached us via a different route, then your data will be entered into the e-recruiting system.

Your application will be screened by the human resources department and suitable applications will be forwarded to the department head that is responsible for the respective job vacancy. Afterwards, further proceedings will be aligned internally. In principle, only those persons have access to your data that require it for the proper handling of our application procedure.

WHERE IS THE DATA PROCESSED?

Your data will be stored solely in data centers in Europe and processed at the European location that is relevant for the position.

YOUR RIGHTS AS DATA SUBJECT

You are entitled to receive information about your personal data that has been processed by us. This right is fulfilled by this document.

You also have the right to access your personal data that is processed by us. We ask for your understanding that in case of an inquiry that has not been submitted in writing, we have to ask for proof that you are the person that you say you are.

Additionally, you are entitled to rectification, erasure, restriction, data portability of processed data, under the conditions of Articles 15 – 19 in the legal framework.

In case you want to exercise your rights that are mentioned herein, we ask you to contact us at the following e-mail address: dataprivacy@nts.eu

SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY

In case that you are of the opinion that the processing mentioned herein is conducted in an unlawful manner, we ask you to contact us at dataprivacy@nts.eu

Under the circumstance that the clarification is not leading to a result that is satisfactory to you, or if you do not wish to contact us at all, you have the possibility to contact the regulatory authority for data protection.

Austria:
Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde
Barichgasse 40-42
1030 Vienna
Austria

Germany:
Datenschutzbeauftragte Sachsen
Devrientstraße 1
01067 Dresden
Germany

Italy:
Garante per la protezione die dati personali
Piazza Venezia 11
00187 Roma
Italy