Data Privacy
Video Surveillance

WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

The responsible Data Controller is dependent on the location of the video system:

Austria:
NTS Netzwerk Telekom Service AG
Parkring 4
8074 Raaba-Grambach
Austria

Germany:
NTS DEUTSCHLAND GMBH
Goerdelerring 9,
04109 Leipzig
Germany

Italy:
NTS ITALY GMBH/SRL
Schlachthofstraße/Via Macello 30,
39100 Bozen/Bolzano
Italy

You can find additional information about our business, details about the authorized company representatives and additional contact possibilities at Imprint.

WHAT PURPOSE AND WHICH LEGAL FOUNDATION IS THIS BASED UPON?

The video surveillance takes place to secure our house right, to prevent criminal offenses as well as to gather evidence in case of criminal activities. The legal basis for video surveillance is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR; our interests materialize in the aforementioned purposes.

FOR HOW LONG WILL THE DATA BE STORED?

We store the data for maximum 7 days. The data will be deleted automatically. In case of criminal offenses, we reserve the right to store the data for the duration of criminal proceedings.

WHO WILL RECEIVE YOUR DATA?

The video material will only be viewed by authorized NTS personal, if a criminal offense has been committed or if there is a suspicion of a criminal offense. Furthermore, the material is forwarded to authorities (police, court, administrative authorities) in case of need for evidence and also to insurance companies and lawyers for law enforcement.

WHERE IS THE DATA PROCESSED?

Your data will be processed solely within the European Union or, if transferred outside the EU (e.g. for technical support services) processing is based on approved “Model Contract Clauses” (Commission Decision 2010/87/EU).

YOUR RIGHTS AS DATA SUBJECT

You are entitled to receive information about your personal data that has been processed by us. This right is fulfilled by this document.

You also have the right to access your personal data that is processed by us. We ask for your understanding that in case of an inquiry that has not been submitted in writing, we have to ask for proof that you are the person that you say you are. Please keep in mind that access to personal data that may affect other person’s privacy rights, may be restricted. This is generally the case with video surveillance data.

Additionally, you are entitled to rectification, erasure, restriction, data portability of processed data, under the conditions of Articles 15 – 19 in the legal framework.
In case you want to exercise your rights that are mentioned herein, we ask you to contact us at the following e-mail address: dataprivacy@nts.eu

SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY

In case that you are of the opinion that the processing mentioned herein is conducted in an unlawful manner, we ask you to contact us at dataprivacy@nts.eu.

Under the circumstance that the clarification is not leading to a result that is satisfactory to you, or if you do not wish to contact us at all, you have the possibility to contact the regulatory authority for data protection.

Austria:
Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde
Barichgasse 40-42
1030 Vienna
Austria

Germany:
Datenschutzbeauftragte Sachsen
Devrientstraße 1
01067 Dresden
Germany

Italy:
Garante per la protezione die dati personali
Piazza Venezia 11
00187 Roma
Italy