Data Privacy
Interested Parties

DATA PRIVACY STATEMENT FOR INTERESTED PARTIES

We are pleased that you are interested in our business. We have got in touch with you via one of our employees or you registered for an NTS event or you are receiving our customer newsletter. We would like to share with you the following information concerning the processing of personal data.

WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

The responsible Data Controller is dependent on the location of the Data Subject:

Austria:
NTS Netzwerk Telekom Service AG
Parkring 4
8074 Raaba-Grambach
Austria

Germany:
NTS DEUTSCHLAND GMBH
Goerdelerring 9,
04109 Leipzig
Germany

Italy:
NTS ITALY GMBH/SRL
Schlachthofstraße/Via Macello 30,
39100 Bozen/Bolzano
Italy

You can find additional information about our business, details about the authorized company representatives and additional contact possibilities at https://www.nts.eu/en/imprint

WHAT KIND OF PERSONAL DATA WILL BE PROCESSED BY US? AND FOR WHAT PURPOSE?

In order to conduct our events in an orderly manner and to be able to stay in touch with you too, we process the data that you have given to us in the context of an event registration or when you handed over your business card (usually your name, the name of the company you work for, your role and your department in the company, business e-mail address and business telephone numbers, interest in our events and in the related product categories, interest in technology and general interests). We will also use this data in order to be able to enter a business relationship with you in the future.

During events, it may happen that picture and video recordings are made. You grant your free consent to the production of photographs and videos immediately before, during and after the event for subsequent usage by NTS for promotional purposes.

In case you registered to receive our newsletter, we solely process for this purpose your name, your e-mail address and the company you work for.

WHAT LEGAL FOUNDATION IS THIS BASED UPON?

The legal foundation for the processing of personal data is Article 6, Paragraph 1, lit f of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This Article gives us the right to process the data for the purpose of a legitimate interest pursued by us. Relationship Management is in our legitimate interest as a business. It enables us to stay in close relationship, conducting events and to be able to stay in touch in future. For the same reason, the processing of photographs and videos of NTS events takes place out of our overriding legitimate interest in a functional documentation and for the sake of professional promotional activities.

In case you have also registered for our newsletter, the processing of data follows Article 6, Paragraph 1, lit a of the GDPR. This is your prior agreement that we may process your data.

FOR HOW LONG WILL THE DATA BE STORED?

In your case as an interested party, we will store your data for a period of three years. Upon expiry of the 3-year period your data will be reviewed by the responsible employee (in most cases this will be the key Account Manager) and then released for deletion. However, should you still be in touch with us frequently (registration for follow-up events, you already became a customer of ours, telephone or e-mail contact with NTS employees, …), then your data will be stored for an additional period of three years.

Upon your cancellation of the newsletter registration, the registration data will be deleted.

WHO WILL RECEIVE YOUR DATA?

Internally only the persons that require your data for the appropriate fulfillment of the above-mentioned purpose will have access to it. As a general principle, we will never pass on your data to third parties with the exemption of the service provider that handles the distribution of the newsletter on our behalf, respectively our partner that maintains our web presence and that supports the webpage design. Both parties are contractually bound to process your data solely for the purpose as prescribed by us and are not allowed to further disclose this data to anyone.

WHERE IS THE DATA PROCESSED?

Your data will be processed within as well as outside of Europe. However, in third countries the processing of data takes place solely on the basis of “Model Contract Clauses” (decision by the European Commission 2010/87/EU).

YOUR RIGHTS AS DATA SUBJECT

You are entitled to receive information about your personal data that has been processed by us. This right is fulfilled by this document.

You also have the right to access your personal data that is processed by us. We ask for your understanding that in case of an inquiry that has not been submitted in writing, we have to ask for proof that you are the person that you say you are.

Additionally, you are entitled to rectification, erasure, restriction, data portability of processed data, under the conditions of Articles 15 – 19 in the legal framework.

In case you want to exercise your rights that are mentioned herein, we ask you to contact us at the following e-mail address: dataprivacy@nts.eu

SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY

In case that you are of the opinion that the processing mentioned herein is conducted in an unlawful manner, we ask you to contact us at dataprivacy@nts.eu.

Under the circumstance that the clarification is not leading to a result that is satisfactory to you, or if you do not wish to contact us at all, you have the possibility to contact the regulatory authority for data protection.

Austria:
Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde
Barichgasse 40-42
1030 Vienna
Austria

Germany:
Datenschutzbeauftragte Sachsen
Devrientstraße 1
01067 Dresden
Germany

Italy:
Garante per la protezione die dati personali
Piazza Venezia 11
00187 Roma
Italy