Data Privacy
Customer

DATA PRIVACY STATEMENT FOR CUSTOMER

We are pleased that you have decided to be associated with us as a client. We got in touch with you via one of our employees and we already have (or will soon have) a contractual agreement with your company. For that reason, we would like to share with you the following information concerning the processing of personal data.

WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

The responsible Data Controller is dependent on the location of the Data Subject:

Austria:
NTS Netzwerk Telekom Service AG
Parkring 4
8074 Raaba-Grambach
Austria

Germany:
NTS DEUTSCHLAND GMBH
Goerdelerring 9,
04109 Leipzig
Germany

Italy:
NTS ITALY GMBH/SRL
Schlachthofstraße/Via Macello 30,
39100 Bozen/Bolzano
Italy

You can find additional information about our business, details about the authorized company representatives and additional contact possibilities at https://www.nts.eu/en/imprint

WHAT KIND OF PERSONAL DATA WILL BE PROCESSED BY US? AND FOR WHAT PURPOSE?

We process order information that may also contain personal data. Order information includes offers, orders, order confirmations, purchase orders, delivery notes, invoices, credit notes, service contracts and service contract renewals, service tickets and other order specific project data, including the connection and protocol records of NTS Managed Monitor. For all this, we of course require information that is stored on the client database such as your name, the name of the company you work for, your role and your department in the company, business e-mail address and business telephone numbers.

In order to conduct our events in an orderly manner and to be able to provide you with news and invitations to events that are tailor-made to your interests, we also process your interest in our events and the related product categories as well as interest in technology and in general matters in our CRM. We do this to be able to enhance our ability to stay in touch with you.

During events, it may happen that picture and video recordings are made. There, you grant your free consent to the production of photographs and videos immediately before, during and after the event for subsequent usage by NTS for promotional purposes.

In case you consented to receive our newsletter, we solely process for this purpose your name, your e-mail address and the company you work for.

WHAT LEGAL FOUNDATION IS THIS BASED UPON?

The above-mentioned order information and the client database are processed according to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Article 6, Paragraph 1, lit b. This Article gives us the right to process your personal data in order to be able to fulfil a contract or to be able to put pre-contractual measures in place.

The legal foundation for the processing of personal data in our CRM is Article 6, Paragraph 1, lit f of the GDPR. This Article gives us the right to process the data for the purpose of a legitimate interest pursued by us. Customer Relationship Management is in our legitimate interest as a business. It enables us to stay relevant for our Customers by focusing information on your interests, conducting events and to be able to stay in touch in the future, which includes direct marketing (see Recital 47 GDPR). For the same reason, the processing of photographs and videos of NTS events takes place out of our overriding legitimate interest in a functional documentation and for the sake of professional promotional activities.

In case you have also registered for our newsletter, the processing of data is based on Article 6, Paragraph 1, lit a of the GDPR. This is your prior agreement that we may process your data.

FOR HOW LONG WILL THE DATA BE STORED?

Personal data of NTS customers will be stored as long as the contractual relationship exists respectively for the duration as prescribed by the legal provisions (such as § 132 BAO – article 132 of the Austrian Federal Fiscal Code). After this period, you will be classified as an interested party.

In the case that you are an interested party, we will store your data for a period of three years. Upon expiry of the 3-year period your data will be reviewed by the responsible employee (in most cases this will be the Key Account Manager) and then released for deletion. However, should you still be in touch with us frequently (registration for follow-up events, you again become a customer of ours, telephone or e-mail contact with NTS employees, …), then your data will still be stored for an additional period of three years.

Upon your cancellation of the newsletter registration, the registration data will be deleted.

WHO WILL RECEIVE YOUR DATA?

Internally only the persons that require your data for the appropriate fulfillment of the above-mentioned purpose will have access to it. As a general principle, we will never pass on your data to third parties unless it is required for the purpose of the completion of an order.

Order and project data will only be passed on to those partners (manufacturers of hardware and software) that are required to work on your project or your support request. These partners can be found within the EU as well as outside of the EU (so-called third countries). The transmission of data into third countries follows the basis of “Model Contract Clauses” (Decision by the European Commission 2010/87/EU).

Such order data comprises of general order conditions, project numbers, company and location information (non-person related), the contact person for deliveries (name and business telephone number), the contact person for license sales (name, business e-mail address and telephone number).

Additionally, the following project and support data will be passed on only in relation to a certain project or in the course of a support order to a certain partner/manufacturer: name, company address, company registration number, UID number, business e-mail address, business phone number of the contact person on your side.

In case of event registrations via the web or when sending newsletters, we are supported by partners that maintain our web presence and support the design. These partners are contractually obliged to process your data solely for the purpose described by us and are for their part not allowed to pass on the data.

WHERE IS THE DATA PROCESSED?

Your data will be processed within as well as outside of Europe. However, in third countries the processing of data takes place solely on the basis of “Model Contract Clauses” (decision by the European Commission 2010/87/EU).

YOUR RIGHTS AS DATA SUBJECT

You are entitled to receive information about your personal data that has been processed by us. This right is fulfilled by this document.

You also have the right to access your personal data that is processed by us. We ask for your understanding that in case of an inquiry that has not been submitted in writing, we have to ask for proof that you are the person that you say you are.

Additionally, you are entitled to rectification, erasure, restriction, or data portability of processed data, under the conditions of Articles 15 – 19 the legal framework.

In case you want to exercise your rights that are mentioned herein, we ask you to contact us via the following e-mail address: dataprivacy@nts.eu

SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY

In case that you are of the opinion that the processing mentioned herein is conducted in an unlawful manner, we ask you to contact us at dataprivacy@nts.eu.

Under the circumstance that the clarification is not leading to a result that is satisfactory to you, or if you do not wish to contact us at all, you have the possibility to contact the regulatory authority for data protection.

Austria:
Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde
Barichgasse 40-42
1030 Vienna
Austria

Germany:
Datenschutzbeauftragte Sachsen
Devrientstraße 1
01067 Dresden
Germany

Italy:
Garante per la protezione die dati personali
Piazza Venezia 11
00187 Roma
Italy