Data Privacy
Guest WLAN

WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

The responsible Data Controller is dependent on the location of the data subject:

Austria:
NTS Netzwerk Telekom Service AG
Parkring 4
8074 Raaba-Grambach
Austria

Germany:
NTS DEUTSCHLAND GMBH
Goerdelerring 9,
04109 Leipzig
Germany

Italy:
NTS ITALY GMBH/SRL
Schlachthofstraße/Via Macello 30,
39100 Bozen/Bolzano
Italy

You can find additional information about our business, details about the authorized company representatives and additional contact possibilities at Imprint.

WHICH DATA AND FOR WHAT PURPOSE DO WE PROCESS YOUR DATA?

In order to properly enable the provision of the NTS guest WLAN, we process the date and time of access, source and destionation IP address, MAC address of the device and amount of data sent in bytes. The processing of this data is necessary in order to guarantee the establishment of a connection and to ensure IT security.

WHICH LEGAL FOUNDATION IS THIS BASED UPON?

The legal basis for collecting this data is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b) and f) GDPR; our interests materialize in the aforementioned purposes.

FOR HOW LONG WILL THE DATA BE STORED?

This data is stored for 3 months in order to be able to follow up technical incidents.

WHO WILL RECEIVE YOUR DATA?

Internally, only people who need this for the proper fulfillment of the above-mentioned purpose have access to your data. We never pass your data on to any third parties. The exception is the service provider that operates the GAST WLAN, this is NTS AG, in 8074 Raaba-Grambach.

WHERE IS THE DATA PROCESSED?

Your data will be processed solely within the European Union.

YOUR RIGHTS AS DATA SUBJECT

You are entitled to receive information about your personal data that has been processed by us. This right is fulfilled by this document.

You also have the right to access your personal data that is processed by us. We ask for your understanding that in case of an inquiry that has not been submitted in writing, we have to ask for proof that you are the person that you say you are. Please keep in mind that access to personal data that may affect other person’s privacy rights, may be restricted. This is generally the case with video surveillance data.

Additionally, you are entitled to rectification, erasure, restriction, data portability of processed data, under the conditions of Articles 15 – 19 in the legal framework.

In case you want to exercise your rights that are mentioned herein, we ask you to contact us at the following e-mail address: dataprivacy@nts.eu

SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY

In case that you are of the opinion that the processing mentioned herein is conducted in an unlawful manner, we ask you to contact us at dataprivacy@nts.eu

Under the circumstance that the clarification is not leading to a result that is satisfactory to you, or if you do not wish to contact us at all, you have the possibility to contact the regulatory authority for data protection.

Austria:
Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde
Barichgasse 40-42
1030 Vienna
Austria

Germany:
Datenschutzbeauftragte Sachsen
Devrientstraße 1
01067 Dresden
Germany

Italy:
Garante per la protezione die dati personali
Piazza Venezia 11
00187 Roma
Italy